Boards & Commissions

Arts & Culture Commission
Kristopher Tobbe
Brenda Ochodnicky
Whitney McClellan-Stone, Chairperson
Mary Ellen Des Gravise
Jeri Kay Thomas

Brighton Area Fire Board Members
Mike Corrigan, Secretary
Shawn Pipoly, Mayor Pro-Temp
Jim Muzzin, Mayor, Chairperson
Jim Mortensen, Vice Chairperson
Bill Rogers
Patrick Michel
Lucille Weaire

Board of Review
Jenny Fredenburg
James Siford
Lou Csordas

Brownfield Redevelopment Authority
Scott Griffith
Mark Binkley
Bob Herbst
Jim Muzzin, Mayor
Pam McConeghy
Shawn Pipoly
Dave Beauchamp
Tim Corrigan
Lisa Nelson
Ashley Israel
Cal Stone

Building Authority
David Chaundy

City/Genoa Township Advisory Committee
City of Brighton Representatives:
Jim Muzzin, Mayor
Mike Craine, Livingston County Road Commission, Chair
Robert Pawlowski

Genoa Township Representatives:
Bill Rogers, Genoa Township Supervisor
Mike Archinal, Genoa Township Manager
Planning Commission Member
Township Trustee

Downtown Development Authority
Scott Griffith
Ashley Israel
Lisa Nelson
Mark Binkley
Bob Herbst, Chair
Jim Muzzin, Mayor
Shawn Pipoly
Dave Beauchamp
Tim Corrigan
Alex Pushman
Cal Stone
Christopher Klebba
Piet Lindhout, Design Consultant

Election Commission
Michelle Petrak
Jere Michaels

Environmental Control Facility Operation Board
Ron Lowe
Ruth Ronnie
Bob Hughes, Alternate
Jim Muzzin, Mayor
Paul Rentschler, Huron River Watershed Council

Huron River Water Shed Representative
Susan Monet

Local Development Financing Authority
Susan Gardner, Councilmember
Jim Muzzin, Mayor
Shawn Pipoly, Councilmember
James Bohn, Councilmember
Bruce McCririe
Robert Bendzinski, Bedzinski & Co.
Pat McGow, Miller Canfield

Officer's Compensation Commission
Kate Lawrence
Nancy Scoble

Planning Commission
Steve Monet
Matt Smith, Chairperson
Bill Bryan, Secretary
David Petrak, Vice Chairperson
Robert Pawlowski
Susan Gardner, Councilmember
James Bohn, Councilmember
Michael Schutz
Ken Schmenk

Principal Shopping District Board
Mark Binkley, Chairperson
Lisa Nelson, Vice Chairperson
John Okoniewski
Annette Jacoby
Jon Innes
Kristopher Tobbe, Councilmember
Robert Lulgjuraj
Matt Becker
Jennifer Ling

Traffic Safety Advisory Board
James Bohn, Councilmember
Marcel Goch, DPS Director
Robert Bradford, Police Chief
Mike Tokai
TTMPS, Engineers
Matt Smith, Planning Commission Member

Zoning Board of Appeals
Russ Gottschalk
Douglas Angst, Chairperson
David Chaundy, Vice Chairperson
Alicia Urbain
Caitlyn Perry Dial
Renee Pettengill,  Councilmember
Jordan Genso
Barbara Curtis (Alternate)