Skip To Content
City of Brighton logo

Begin Primary Navigation
Facebook Link  Twitter Link  RSS Feeds Link
Boards and Commissions

Arts & Culture Commission
Brighton Area Fire Board Members
Board of Review
Brownfield Redevelopment Authority
Building Authority
City / Genoa Township Advisory Committee
Downtown Development Authority
 

Election Commission
Environmental Control Facility Operation Board
Huron River Water Shed Representative
Local Development Financing Authority
Officer's Compensation Commission
Planning Commission
Principal Shopping District Board
Traffic Safety Advisory Board
Zoning Board of Appeals

Arts & Culture Commission

Kristopher Tobbe
Brenda Ochodnicky
Whitney McClellan-Stone, Chairperson
Mary Ellen Des Gravise
Jeri Kay Thomas

Brighton Area Fire Board Members

Mike Corrigan, Secretary
Shawn Pipoly, Mayor Pro-Temp
Jim Muzzin, Mayor, Chairperson
Jim Mortensen, Vice Chairperson
Bill Rogers
Patrick Michel
Lucille Weaire

Board of Review

Colleen Jorgenson
Jenny Fredenburg
Sue Ellen Ikens
Lou Csordas


Brownfield Redevelopment Authority

Scott Griffith
Mark Binkley
Bob Herbst
Jim Muzzin, Mayor
Pam McConeghy
Shawn Pipoly
Dave Beauchamp
Tim Corrigan
Lisa Nelson
Ashley Israel
Cal Stone

Building Authority

David Chaundy

City/Genoa Township Advisory Committee

City of Brighton Representatives:
Jim Muzzin, Mayor
Mike Craine, Livingston County Road Commission, Chair
Bill Byran, Planning Commission Member
Robert Pawlowski

Genoa Township Representatives:
Bill Rogers, Genoa Township Supervisor
Mike Archinal, Genoa Township Manager
Planning Commission Member
Township Trustee

Downtown Development Authority

Scott Griffith
Ashley Israel
Lisa Nelson
Mark Binkley
Bob Herbst, Chair
Jim Muzzin, Mayor
Pam McConeghy
Shawn Pipoly
Dave Beauchamp
Tim Corrigan
Alex Pushman
Cal Stone
Christopher Klebba
Piet Lindhout, Design Consultant

Election Commission

Michelle Petrak
Jere Michaels

Environmental Control Facility Operation Board

Ron Lowe
Ruth Ronnie
Bob Hughes, Alternate
Jim Muzzin, Mayor
Paul Rentschler, Huron River Watershed Council

Huron River Water Shed Representative

Susan Monet

Local Development Financing Authority

Susan Gardner, Councilmember
Jim Muzzin, Mayor
Shawn Pipoly, Councilmember
James Bohn, Councilmember
Bruce McCririe
Robert Bendzinski, Bedzinski & Co.
Shanda Willis, Councilmember

Officer's Compensation Commission

Kathy Jones
Kate Lawrence
Nancy Scoble
Ted Richardson

Planning Commission

Steve Monet
Matt Smith, Chairperson
Bill Bryan, Secretary
David Petrak, Vice Chairperson
Robert Pawlowski
Susan Gardner, Councilmember
James Bohn, Councilmember
Michael Schutz
Ken Schmenk

Principal Shopping District Board

Mark Binkley, Chairperson
Lisa Nelson, Vice Chairperson
Sheryl Kemmerling
John Okoniewski
Annette Jacoby
Jon Innes
Kristopher Tobbe, Councilmember
Robert Lulgjuraj
Matt Becker

Traffic Safety Advisory Board

James Bohn, Councilmember
Marcel Goch, DPS Director
Robert Bradford, Police Chief
Mike Tokai
TTMPS, Engineers
Matt Smith, Planning Commission Member

Zoning Board of Appeals

Russ Gottschalk
Douglas Angst, Chairperson
David Chaundy, Vice Chairperson
Alicia Urbain
Renee Pettengill
Jordan Genso
Laura Lomik
Barbara Curtis (Alternate)